I found several authors that I had not read yet last year, and there were a few that really stood out to me. This week’s theme from That Artsy Reader Girl is New To Me Authors I read in 2018.
Jacqueline Susann
I read and fell absolutely in LOVE with Valley of the Dolls. I definitely want to check out Susann’s other books to see if they’re just as entertaining and addicting.
Stephanie Perkins
I put off reading Anna and the French Kiss for a long time because of the hype surrounding it, and I am so glad I finally read it. Such a great, heart-warming romance with a smoldering build up. I loved it and can’t wait to read the rest.
Laurie Forest
I read both The Black Witch and The Iron Flower by Laurie Forest last year, and I cannot wait for the third book. It is such a great series with incredible world building and complex characters.
Morgan Matson
I really loved Save the Date. It was such a sweet and refreshing story about family and growing up, and I totally connected to the characters and writing style. I got another Matson book for Christmas, and I’m excited to see if I like her other work just as much.
Tahehreh Mafi
I started reading the Shatter Me series last year, and I enjoy it a lot. What really hooked me was the novellas from Warner’s perspective. He is probably one of my favorite villains ever, and I’m so looking forward to seeing what happens next.
Rainbow Rowell
Carry On was one of my favorite books of the year, and I am dying for the upcoming sequel. My sister is also a huge Rainbow Rowell fan, so I have faith that I will enjoy the rest of her books too.
Alice Hoffman
The Rules of Magic was, without a doubt, my favorite book of the year. I started with Practical Magic (a movie that I love), and was slightly underwhelmed, but The Rules of Magic really blew me away. Definitely a book I want to reread and one I recommend to everyone.
Jay Kristoff & Amie Kaufman
The Illuminae Files were out of this world. Literally. I still can’t get over how much I loved them.
Stephanie Garber
I was late on the Caraval train, but it really grabbed me. I read the sequel, Legendary, as well, and I am anxiously awaiting Finale.
Dhonielle Clayton
I LOVED The Belles. It was such a unique and interesting world that completely fascinated me. I have an ARC of the next book, The Everlasting Rose (EEEEEE!! Still freaking out about this!), and I cannot wait to see where the story is going to go.
Every time I see another Carry On fan I want to shriek in delight but I also have to say you’ve got me incredibly curious about some books/authors on your list namely Laurie Forest, Morgan Matson, and Dhonielle Clayton. I actually have The Black Witch and The Belles on my tbr list and I’ve always been curious about Morgan Matson. I mean, it’s kind of hard not to be curious about Morgan Matson since she’s basically everywhere on booktube.
LikeLike
They’re all so good! Definitely check them out! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really need to read The Black Witch sometime. So many people have been mentioning it today!
This is my Top Ten Tuesday post.
LikeLike
I LOVED it. And I found the sequel to be equally as good! The world building is fantastic and the characters are all flawed which I love too.
LikeLike
Great list! Jay Kristoff & Amy Kaufman are on my list too. Hank Green, Elise Kova, Erin Morgenstern, and Rin Chupeco all made my list this week!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! I will have to check them out too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Stephanie Perkins’ romances are seriously fantastic! You should totally check out the other two by her, they are just as heartwarming 🙂
Here’s my TTT!
LikeLike
Yay! I’m so glad to hear that!
LikeLike
Rainbow Rowell is one of my favorites – I can’t wait for the sequel to Carry On!
Lauren @ Always Me
LikeLiked by 1 person
SAME!!!
LikeLike